3 Federal Judicial Powers and Limits 3 Federal Judicial Powers and Limits
[…] The second is whether the Court of Appeals, exercising jurisdiction because the suit had been dismissed in the District Court for lack of standing, properly proceeded to a determination of the merits, to which we answer that it did not.

I

Missouri participates in the so-called Medicaid program, under which the Federal Government partially underwrites qualifying state plans for medical assistance to the needy. See 42 U. S. C. § 1396 et seq. (1970 ed. and Supp. IV). Missouri’s plan, which is set out in Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 208.151-208.158 (Supp. 1975), includes, in § 208.152, a list of 12 categories of medical services that are eligible for Medicaid funding. The last is:

“(12) Family planning services as defined by federal rules and regulations; provided, however, that such family planning services shall not in-*109elude abortions unless such abortions are medically indicated.”

This provision is the subject of the litigation before us.2

The suit was filed in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri by two ■ Missouri-licensed physicians.