3 Federal Judicial Powers and Limits 3 Federal Judicial Powers and Limits
[…] If that provision, however, vests any and all consumers with the power to police the “reasonable procedures” of Spokeo, without more, then Robins has no standing to sue for its violation absent an allegation that he has suffered individualized harm. On remand, the Court of Appeals can consider the nature of this claim.


Justice GINSBURG, with whom Justice SOTOMAYOR joins, dissenting.

[1] In the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970 (FCRA or Act), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., Congress required consumer reporting agencies, whenever preparing a consumer report, to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” § 1681e(b).