3 Federal Judicial Powers and Limits 3 Federal Judicial Powers and Limits
[…] Exec. Order No. 13599, 3 CFR 215 (2012 Comp.). The availability of these assets for execution, however, was contested.3

To place beyond dispute the availability of some of the Executive Order No. 13599 -blocked assets for satisfaction of judgments rendered in terrorism cases, Congress passed the statute at issue here: § 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012, 126 Stat. 1258, 22 U.S.C. § 8772. Enacted as a freestanding measure, not as an amendment to the FSIA or the TRIA,4 § 8772 provides that, if a court makes specified findings, "a financial asset ... shall be subject to execution ... in order to satisfy *1319any judgment to the extent of any compensatory damages awarded against Iran for damages for personal injury or death caused by" the acts of terrorism enumerated in the FSIA's terrorism exception. § 8772(a)(1).