12 Congressional Investigations 12 Congressional Investigations
[…] There is no general privilege of silence. The First Amendment does not make speech or silence permissible to a person in such measure as he *232chooses. Watkins has here exercised his own choice as to when he talks, what questions he answers, and when he remains silent. A witness is not given such a choice by the Amendment. Remote and indirect disadvantages such as “public stigma, scorn and obloquy” may be related to the First Amendment, but they are not enough to block investigation. The Congress has recognized this since 1862 when it first adopted the contempt section, R. S. § 103, as amended, 2 U. S. C. § 193, declaring that no witness before a congressional committee may refuse to testify “upon the ground that his testimony to such fact or his production of such paper may tend to disgrace him or otherwise render him infamous.” See also McGrain v. Daugherty, supra, at 179-180; United States v. Josephson, 165 F. 2d 82, 89 (1947), cert. denied, 333 U. S. 838. See also Report on Congressional Investigations, Assn. of the Bar of the City of New York, 3-4 (1948).