6 Week 8 6 Week 8
[…] 2. The owner of the Project was the United States Army Corps of Engineers (“USACE”).

3. JMR Construction Corp. (“JMR”) submitted a bid to the USACE on April 14, 2008. Morrill Expert Report, Exh. 291 at 3. The USACE awarded the Prime Contract to JMR on April 30, 2008 in Contract No. WP912P–08–C–0004. See id.; Exh. 329 (Prime Contract).

4. JMR awarded HPS Mechanical, Inc. (“HPS”) a Subcontract Agreement for the Project (hereafter, “the Subcontract”). See Subcontract, Exh. 328.

5. Pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131, JMR was required to furnish a “payment bond with a surety ... for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). JMR obtained a payment bond with a surety, Great American Insurance Company (“GAIC”), which made GAIC liable to “[e]very person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for” the Project “and that has not been paid....” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).