3 Week 5 3 Week 5
[…] F. On Fortec’s subcontractor claims, Fortec is not entitled to recover any com­pensation or any extension of contract time.

G. On Fortee’s claim for remission of liquidated damages assessed by the Corps, Fortec is entitled to recover $31,455, repre­senting the entire amount of liquidated damages assessed.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, Fortec is entitled to recover $57,916.51, an extension of contract time of 186 days, interest as allowed by law, and costs of this action. Since 41 U.S.C. § 611 provides that the plaintiff is entitled to interest on the amounts awarded herein “from the date the contracting officer re­ceives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor,” entry of judgment will be deferred for thirty (30) days to allow the parties to stipulate to the dates the contracting officer received each of the plaintiff’s claims. Upon the filing of such stipulation, the clerk shall enter judg­ment accordingly.