11 Week 13 11 Week 13
[…] Therefore, Noresco’s request for the re­turn of its payment for Deviation 412 is denied.

In sum, Noresco is entitled to credit or payments from ADPM in the amount of $1,244,469. ($840,000 for settlement pay­ments + $260,411 to complete work on the Project + $144,058 in undisputed credits = $1,244,469) As previously stated, Nores­co owes to ADPM payment in the amount of $956,018. It is, therefore, this Court’s determination that ADPM shall pay to No­resco the sum of $288,451.

XVI. Attorney’s Fees in the Instant Case

Pursuant to Section 9-1-45 of the Rhode Island General Laws, the Court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in a breach of contract action only if the Court finds that “there was a complete absence of judiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-45 (1956). The award of attorney’s fees rests within the discretion of the Court. Greensleeves, Inc. v. Smiley, 754 A.2d 102, 103 (R.I.­2000).