1 Week 3 1 Week 3
[…] 31

. The government’s right of offset is a claim. Placeway Construction Corp. v. United States, 18 Cl.Ct. 159 (1989) (citing Dale Ingram, Inc. v. United States, 201 Ct.Cl. 56, 475 F.2d 1177, 1188 (1973) and Project Map, Inc. v. United States, 203 Ct.Cl. 52, 486 F.2d 1375, 1376-77 (1973)). Pro­ject Map found that the government has the right to off set monies due it before paying its debt to its debtor and that the right is not restricted to a debt admitted by the debtor. See also 28 U.S.C. § 1503 granting this court juris­diction to "render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plain­tiff....”

32

. General Provision 4 of the contract parrots the certification language of the Contract Dis­putes Act of 1978, 41 U.S.C. §§ 601-613 (1988).

33

. Compare Dawco Construction, Inc. v.