1 Week 3 1 Week 3
[…] On balance the court finds that defendant has not proven its claim by a preponderance of the evidence and is not entitled to recover costs for stubbing the electrical and telephone conduit. The coun­terclaim is denied and dismissed.

7. Foreign-made Material

In preparing for the reprocure­ment contract defendant discovered that plaintiff had installed fire sprinkler piping that had not been manufactured in the United States in violation of General Provi­sion 34, the Buy American clause of the contract. The clause is based on the Buy American Act, 41 U.S.C. § 10a et seq., which provides that “only such manufac­tured articles, materials, and supplies as have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, mate­rials, or supplies mined, produced, or manu­factured ... in the United States, shall be acquired for public use.” 41 U.S.C. § 10a (1988).