5 Judicial Review of Administrative Action 5 Judicial Review of Administrative Action
[…] Ante, at 258 (citing Chevron).

[5] This phrase appears only in the Regulation and not in the relevant section of the statute. But as pointed out earlier, the Court does not contest that this is the most reasonable interpretation of the section— regarding it, indeed, as a mere "parroting" of the statute.

[6] Title 21 U.S.C. § 903 reads, in relevant part, as follows: "No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter . . . unless there is a positive conflict . . . ."

[7] The other case cited by the Court, FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120 (2000), is even more obviously inapt.