3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] In turn, a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" is defined in § 921(a)(33)(A) as an offense that (1) is a misdemeanor under federal, state, or tribal law, and (2) "has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force ... committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim" or by a person in a similar domestic relationship with the victim.

The predicate offenses in these cases are convictions under Maine assault statutes. [178] Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, §§ 207(1)(A), 207-A(1)(A). Under Maine law, a "person is guilty of assault if[ t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person." Id. § 207(1)(A). A violation of § 207 constitutes misdemeanor domestic violence assault if the "victim is a family or household member." Id. § 207-A(1)(A).