3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] Nason, 269 F.3d at 19 (citations omitted). Accordingly, to recklessly cause an offensive physical contact in Maine, a person must consciously disregard a risk that his or her conduct will cause physical contact — something more than a mere touching — that a reasonable person would find to be offensive under the circumstances. See Me. Rev.Stat. tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(A); Nason, 269 F.3d at 19; Pettengill, 682 F.Supp.2d at 56; Pozzuoli, 693 A.2d at 747. Moreover, the disregard of that risk "when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation." Me. Rev.Stat. tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(C).

 

B. The Meaning of "Use ... of Physical Force" Under Federal Law

 

1. The "Use" of "Force" and Common-Law Battery