3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] Supp. 1995); N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 14-33 (Lexis 1993); Okla. Stat., Tit. 21, § 642 (West 1991); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-5-3 (Michie 1994); Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-57 (Michie 1996); Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 9A.36.041 (Michie 1994).

[14] Definitions of "physical force" from the same period are also at odds with the Court's nonviolent interpretation of that phrase. See Black's Law Dictionary 656 (7th ed. 1999) ("[f]orce consisting in a physical act, esp. a violent act directed against a robbery victim"); id., at 1147 (6th ed. 1990) ("[f]orce applied to the body; actual violence").

[15] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (defining as "[i]nterstate domestic violence" certain "crime[s] of violence"); § 3561(b) ("The term `domestic violence crime' means a crime of violence ... in which the victim or intended victim is the [defendant's] spouse" or other qualifying relation); 25 U.S.C.A. § 1304(a)(2) ("The term `domestic violence' means violence committed by a current or former spouse or" other qualifying relation); 42 U.S.C.A. § 13925(a)(8) (Sept. 2013 Supp.)