3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] A. The Meaning of the "Reckless" Causation of "Offensive Physical Contact" Under Maine Law

 

1. The Meaning of "Reckless"

Under the applicable definition in the Maine Criminal Code, "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result." Me.Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 35(3)(A). Additionally, "the disregard of the risk, when viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation." Id. § 35(3)(C).

The majority opinion describes this definition of "recklessness" as involving "a substantial amount of deliberateness and intent."