3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-105 ("`Recklessly' means, with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will [205] occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard of such risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation....") (emphases added); N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05(3) ("A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.") (emphases added). Thus, the Maine definition of "recklessness" is far from extraordinary, but rather embraces the standard, generally accepted definition of the term.