3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] Id. § 921(a)(33)(A) (emphases added).

 

2. The Relevant Maine Assault Statutes

The defendants argue that the relevant Maine assault statutes do not "ha[ve], as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force." See id. Under Maine law, a defendant is guilty of "domestic violence assault" if (1) the defendant violates the Maine simple assault provision, and (2) "the victim is a family or household member." See Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 17-A, § 207-A(1)(A).

Turning to the simple assault provision in the Maine Criminal Code, a person is guilty of "assault" if "[t]he person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person." See § 207(1)(A). Thus, there are six different, divisible permutations of the Maine simple assault statute, each of which can form the basis for a section 207 assault conviction. United States v.