3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] Gonzales, 466 F.3d 1121, 1127-32 (9th Cir.2006) (en banc); Garcia v. Gonzales, 455 F.3d 465, 468-69 (4th Cir.2006); Oyebanji v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d 260, 263-65 (3d Cir.2005); Jobson v. Ashcroft, 326 F.3d 367, 373 (2d Cir.2003); United States v. Chapa-Garza, 243 F.3d 921, 926 (5th Cir.2001).

[15] Given that § 16(b)'s definition includes offenses that merely "involve[] a substantial risk that physical force ... may be used," id. (emphasis added), its language is far more susceptible to a reading that it encompasses reckless conduct than is the equivalent language for § 16(a) and § 922(g)(9), which both require the "use" or "attempted use" of "physical force." See supra n. 2; see also 18 U.S.C. § 16(a); id. § 922(g)(9); id. § 921(a)(33)(A); Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 17-A, § 35(3) ("A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person's conduct will cause such a result...."); Model Penal Code § 2.02(2)(c) ("A person acts recklessly ... when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct.").