3 Interpretation 3 Interpretation
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 656 (7th ed. 1999) ("[f]orce consisting in a physical act, esp. a violent act directed against a robbery victim"); id., at 1147 (6th ed. 1990) ("[f]orce applied to the body; actual violence").

[15] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (defining as "[i]nterstate domestic violence" certain "crime[s] of violence"); § 3561(b) ("The term `domestic violence crime' means a crime of violence ... in which the victim or intended victim is the [defendant's] spouse" or other qualifying relation); 25 U.S.C.A. § 1304(a)(2) ("The term `domestic violence' means violence committed by a current or former spouse or" other qualifying relation); 42 U.S.C.A. § 13925(a)(8) (Sept. 2013 Supp.) ("The term `domestic violence' includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse" or other qualifying relation).

[16] The other organizations on the brief are the National Domestic Violence Hotline, the Domestic Violence Legal Empowerment and Appeals Project, Legal Momentum, and innumerable state organizations against domestic violence.