4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] within the in-dependent counsel's jurisdiction, the Act grants the counsel “full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice, the Attor-ney General, and any other officer or employee of the Department of Justice.” § 594(a).FN6 The functions of the independent counsel include conducting grand jury proceedings and other investigations, participat-ing in civil and criminal court proceedings and litiga-tion, and appealing any decision in any case in which the counsel participates in an official capacity. §§ 594(a)(1)-(3). Under § 594(a)(9), the counsel's pow-ers include “initiating and conducting prosecutions in any court of competent jurisdiction, framing and signing indictments, filing informations, and handling all aspects of any case, in the name of the United States.” The counsel may appoint employees, § 594(c), may request and obtain assistance from the Department of Justice, § 594(d), and may accept re-ferral of matters from the Attorney General if the matter falls within the counsel's jurisdiction as de-fined by the Special Division, § 594(e).