4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] In § 307(a)(2) where the phrase is used, the context is clearly rule making—making a list of pollutants. In § 310(c), 33 U.S.C. § 1320(c), the decision must be "[o]n the basis of the evidence presented". The hearing contemplated by this section results only in "recommendations", for abating international pollution and might well be thought to be a legislative type of hearing producing policy of general application.

Two subsections of § 507, 33 U.S.C. § 1367(b) and (e), state that the "hearing shall be of record and shall be subject to section 554 of title 5 [of the United States Code]."