4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] It is so ordered.

Justice ALITO, concurring.

I entirely agree with the Court that Amtrak is "a federal actor or instrumentality," as far as the Constitution is concerned. Ante, at 1233. "Amtrak was created by the Government, is controlled by the Government, and operates for the Government's benefit." Ante, at 1232. The Government even "specif[ies] many of its day-to-day operations" and "for all practical purposes, set[s] and supervise[s] its annual budget." Ante, at 1233. The District of Columbia Circuit understandably heeded 49 U.S.C. § 24301(a)(3), which proclaims that Amtrak "is not a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government," but this statutory label cannot control for constitutional purposes. (Emphasis added). I therefore join the Court's opinion in full. I write separately to discuss what follows from our judgment.

I