4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] The context of this statute is acrid with the smell of threatened impeachment. Where, as here, a request for appointment of an independent*703 counsel has come from the Judiciary Committee of either House of Congress, the Attorney General must, if he decides not to seek appointment, explain to that Committee why. See also 28 U.S.C. § 595(c) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (independent counsel must report to the House of Representatives information “that may constitute grounds for an impeachment”).

FN1. I agree with the Court on this point, but not because of the section of the statute that it cites, § 592(f). What that provides is that “[t]he Attorney General's determination ... to apply to the division of the court for the appointment of an independent counsel shall not be reviewable in any court.” Quite obvi-ously, the determination to apply is not the same as the determination not to apply. In other contexts, we have sternly avoided “construing” a statute to mean what it plainly does not say, merely in order to avoid constitutional problems. See Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v.