4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] The Attorney General must report to Congress regarding the amount expended on investigations and prosecutions by inde-pendent counsel. § 594(d)(2). In addition, the independent counsel must also file a re-port of major expenses with the Special Di-vision every six months. § 594(h)(1)(A).

Two statutory provisions govern the length of an independent counsel's tenure in office. The first de-fines the procedure for removing an independent counsel. Section 596(a)(1) provides:

“An independent counsel appointed under this chapter may be removed from office, other than by impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for good cause, physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other condition that substantially impairs the per-formance of such independent counsel's duties.”

If an independent counsel is removed pursuant to this section, the Attorney General is required to sub-mit a report to both the Special Division and the Ju-diciary Committees of the Senate and the House “specifying**2605 the facts found and the ultimate grounds for such removal.” § 596(a)(2).