4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] In addition, whenever a matter has been referred to an independent counsel under the Act, the Attorney General*663 and the Justice Department are required to suspend all investigations and proceedings regard-ing the matter. § 597(a). An independent counsel has “full authority to dismiss matters within [his or her] prosecutorial jurisdiction without conducting an in-vestigation or at any subsequent time before prosecu-tion, if to do so would be consistent” with Depart-ment of Justice policy. § 594(g).FN7

FN6. The Attorney General, however, re-tains “direction or control as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney Gen-eral's personal action under section 2516 of title 18.” § 594(a).

FN7. The 1987 amendments to the Act spec-ify that the Department of Justice “shall pay all costs relating to the establishment and operation of any office of independent coun-sel.” The Attorney General must report to Congress regarding the amount expended on investigations and prosecutions by inde-pendent counsel. § 594(d)(2).