4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] United States Steel Corp. v. Train, supra, 556 F.2d at 833. We think it clear that Congress assumed other hearings than just those pursuant to § 307 would have to be determined on the record.

[11] We agree with the Ninth Circuit that § 558(c) of the APA "does not independently provide that full adjudicatory hearings must be held" whenever an agency must pass on an application for a license. Marathon Oil Co., supra, at 1261, n. 25. But see United States Steel Corp. v. Train, supra, 556 F.2d at 833-34. We think the language of § 558(c) applies to whatever kind of licensing proceeding the licensing statute has provided since it refers to "proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of [the APA] or other proceedings required by law". The most that can be said is that Congress assumed that most licensings would be governed by §§ 556 and 557.

[12] The four conditions were as follows:

1. There is a genuine and substantial issue of fact for resolution at a hearing. A hearing will not be granted on issues of policy or law.