4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] The EPA may not construe the statute in a way that completely nullifies textually applicable provisions meant to limit its discretion.

The EPA’s interpretation making Subpart 2 abruptly obsolete is all the more astonishing because Subpart 2 was obviously written to govern implementation for some time. Some of the elements required to be included in SIP’s under Subpart 2 were not to take effect until many years after the passage of the CAA. See § 7511a(e)(3) (restrictions on “electric utility and industrial and commercial boilerfs]” to be “effective 8 years after November 15,1990”); §7511a(c)(5)(A) (vehicle monitoring program to “[b]egi[n] 6 years after November 15, 1990”); §7511a(g)(l) (emissions milestone requirements to be applied “6 years after November 15, 1990, and at intervals of every 3 years thereafter”). A plan reaching so far into the future was not enacted to be abandoned the next time the EPA reviewed the ozone standard — which Congress knew could happen at any time, since the technical staff papers had already been completed in late 1989. See 58 Fed.