4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] The second reason offered by the Court-that ap-pellant performs only certain, limited duties-may be relevant to whether she is an inferior officer, but it mischaracterizes the extent of her powers. As the Court states: “Admittedly, the Act delegates to appel-lant [the] ‘full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice.’ ” Ante, at 2608, quoting 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis *717 added).FN2 Moreover, in addition to this general grant of power she is given a broad range of specifically enumerated powers, including a power not even the Attorney General possesses: to “con-tes[t] in court ... any claim of privilege or attempt to withhold evidence on grounds of national security.” § 594(a)(6).FN3 Once all **2633 of this is “admitted,” it seems *718 to me impossible to maintain that appel-lant's authority is so “limited” as to render her an inferior officer.