4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] Id., at 4916. In addition, § 207(c) commands that "[t]o the extent practicable, Amtrak and its host rail carriers shall incorporate [those] metrics and standards ... into their access and service agreements." Under § 213(a) of the PRIIA, moreover, "the metrics and standards also may play a role in prompting investigations by the [Surface Transportation Board (STB)] and in subsequent enforcement actions." Ante, at 1229.

This scheme is obviously regulatory. Section 207 provides that Amtrak and the FRA "shall jointly" create new standards, cf. e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1831m(g)(4)(B) ("The appropriate Federal banking agencies shall jointly issue rules of practice to implement this paragraph"), and that Amtrak and private rail carriers "shall incorporate" those standards into their agreements whenever "practicable," cf. e.g., BP America Production Co. v.