4 Agencies 4 Agencies
[…] When the Attorney*661 General has completed this investigation, or 90 days has elapsed, he is required to report to a special court (the Special Division) created by the Act “for the purpose of ap-pointing independent counsels.” 28 U.S.C. § 49 (1982 ed., Supp. V).FN3 If the Attorney General de-termines that “there are no reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation is warranted,” then he must notify the Special Division of this result. In such a case, “the division of the court shall have no power to appoint an independent counsel.” § 592(b)(1). If, however, the Attorney General has de-termined that there are “reasonable grounds to be-lieve that further investigation or prosecution is war-ranted,” then he “shall apply to the division of the court for the appointment of an independent coun-sel.” FN4 The Attorney General's application to the court “shall contain sufficient**2604 information to assist the [court] in selecting an independent counsel and in defining that independent counsel's prosecuto-rial jurisdiction.” § 592(d).