1 Legislation 1 Legislation
[…] [47] Even if this conclusion were doubtful, in view of the consequences of the rule it would be appropriate to require a much more explicit directive from either Congress or the President before accepting the conclusion that the political branches of Government would consciously adopt a policy raising the constitutional questions presented by this rule. Cf. Peters v. Hobby, 349 U. S. 331, 345; Ex parte Endo, 323 U. S. 283, 299-300.

[48] The Commission, of course, acts under the direction of the President.

Title 5 U. S. C. § 3301 (1) provides:

"The President may—

"(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service;

Title 5 U. S. C. § 1302 (a) provides: