1 Legislation 1 Legislation
[…] [43] See Twentieth Report of the U. S. Civil Service Commission 48 (1904).

[44] It is, of course, clear that one need not be a citizen in order to take in good conscience an oath to support the Constitution. See In re Griffiths, supra, at 726 n. 18.

[45] Exec. Order No. 458 (June 13, 1906). Prior to that amendment, Executive Orders had been issued waiving the citizenship requirement in specific cases because of a lack of qualified citizens. See, e. g., Exec. Order No. 434 (Mar. 28, 1906).

[46] The relevant portions of 39 U. S. C. § 1001 read as follows:

"§ 1001. Appointment and status.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all officers and employees of the Postal Service.

"(b) Officers and employees of the Postal Service (other than those individuals appointed under sections 202, 204, and 1001 (c) of this title) shall be in the postal career service, which shall be a part of the civil service.