1 Legislation 1 Legislation
[…] The President cannot single-handedly revise the work of the other two participants in the lawmaking process, as he did here when he vetoed certain provisions of these statutes." Ibid.

[14] Although in ordinary usage both "individual" and "person" often refer to an individual human being, see, e. g., Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1152, 1686 (1986) ("individual" defined as a "single human being"; "person" defined as "an individual human being"), "person" often has a broader meaning in the law, see, e. g., 1 U. S. C. § 1 ("person" includes "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals").

[15] Justice Scalia objects to our conclusion that the Government's reading of the statute would produce an absurd result.