6 Preliminaries 4: Venue, Transfer of Venue, Removal, Forum Non Conveniens 6 Preliminaries 4: Venue, Transfer of Venue, Removal, Forum Non Conveniens
[…] The question of that court's jurisdiction still remained subject to attack as of right on appeal to the Seventh Circuit from any final judgment in the action. When, therefore, jurisdiction of the District Court was assailed in the Seventh Circuit, by the petition for mandamus, that court surely had power to determine whether it would hold, on such an appeal, that the Illinois District Court did or did not have jurisdiction of the action and, if not, to say so and thus avoid the delays and expense of a futile trial.

[11] Venue over patent infringement actions is prescribed by 28 U. S. C. § 1400 (b), which provides:

"(b) Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."

See Stonite Prod. Co. v. Melvin Lloyd Co., 315 U. S. 561; Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Products Corp., 353 U. S. 222.

General venue over actions against corporations is prescribed by 28 U. S. C. § 1391 (c), which provides: