3 Preliminaries 1: Notice, Service of Process, Opportunity to be Heard 3 Preliminaries 1: Notice, Service of Process, Opportunity to be Heard
[…] In addition, Appellants' asserted tangible injury is redressable. The Navy is authorized to convene special selection boards to review a previous non-promotion. 10 U.S.C. §§ 628, 14502; SECNAV Instruction 1401.1B. Within the reserves, the Navy may convene such a board if an "officer or former officer" failed to receive a promotion selection board's recommendation because, among other reasons, the initial board acted "contrary to law" or its action "involved [a] material error of fact." 10 U.S.C. § 14502(b)(1)(A); SECNAV Instruction 1401.1B ¶ 8(a)(1)-(2). If the special selection board recommends the promotion of a current officer, that officer "shall, as soon as practicable, be appointed to the next higher grade" and "shall, upon such promotion, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for the pay and allowances of that officer's grade, and the same position on the active duty list [or] the reserve active status list . . . that officer would have had" if the original promotion selection board had correctly recommended the officer for promotion. 10 U.S.C. § 14502(e)(1)-(2); SECNAV Instruction 1401.B ¶ 14. Former officers who prevail before the special selection board are entitled to revision of their military record "to correct an error or remove an injustice resulting from not being selected for promotion" by the initial board. 10 U.S.C. § 14502(e)(3). Monetary remedies are available to such officers "if, as a result of correcting a record, [an] amount is found to be due." Id. § 1552; see also, e.g., Marsh v.