3 Preliminaries 1: Notice, Service of Process, Opportunity to be Heard 3 Preliminaries 1: Notice, Service of Process, Opportunity to be Heard
[…] [2]Conn.Gen.Stat. § 49-33 (1991) applies to:

any person [who] has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .

(emphasis added). Subsequent to oral argument, the Shaumyans submitted a letter to this Court in which they argued that Connecticut's mechanic's lien statute did not in fact apply to the facts of their case. They contended that section 49-33(a) "applies only to `materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building,'" and that "[r]enovation, remodeling, alteration or improvement is not included within the statute, which is strictly construed." We have examined the cases cited by the Shaumyans in support of their new argument and find them to be unpersuasive.