16 Class Actions 16 Class Actions
[…] CAFA is complex, and we will only barely touch the surface in this court and leave more discussion to a class action course.

     

  • In Lowdermilk v. United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n, the Ninth Circuit considered whether under CAFA, a class action could be heard in federal court if the plaintiffs allege damages less than $5 million. 479 F.3d 994 (9th Cir. 2007). The court rejected the removal of the claim and remanded to state court.
  •  

  • §§ 1369, the Multiparty, Multiforum Act authorizes federal jurisdiction over any civil action with minimal diversity resulting “from a single accident, when at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location.” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369 (a)(1)-(3).
  •  

     

    A NOTE ON VENUE

     

    For the purposes of venue, federal courts generally only consider the residences of named class representatives, not of unnamed class members or intervenors.