6 VI. Significance of Resulting Harm 6 VI. Significance of Resulting Harm
[…] [14] In Jones, this Court, without mentioning the term "impossibility," held that a conviction of attempted larceny could stand notwithstanding that the defendant picked an empty pocket.

[15] The characterization of "attempt" as a "specific intent" crime is fully consistent with the plain meaning of the word "attempt." See Perkins & Boyce, supra at 637 ("[t]he word attempt means to try; it implies an effort to bring about a desired result. Hence an attempt to commit any crime requires a specific intent to commit that particular offense").

[16] At the time of the alleged offense, M.C.L. § 722.675 provided, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of distributing obscene matter to a minor if that person does either of the following:

(a) Knowingly disseminates to a minor sexually explicit visual or verbal material that is harmful to minors.

* * *

(2) A person knowingly disseminates sexually explicit matter to a minor when the person knows both the nature of the matter and the status of the minor to whom the matter is disseminated.

(3) A person knows the nature of matter if the person either is aware of the character and content of the matter or recklessly disregards circumstances suggesting the character and content of the matter.

(4) A person knows the status of a minor if the person either is aware that the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age or recklessly disregards a substantial risk that the person to whom the dissemination is made is under 18 years of age.

[17] MCL 750.520d(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and ... (a) [t]hat other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age."