4 IV. Justification and Excuse 4 IV. Justification and Excuse
[…] Section 554(a) applies to anyone who "receives, [or] conceals, [or] buys, [or] sells" any merchandise, article, or object contrary to law. If we were to adopt Kuok's definition of "buy"—requiring receipt or possession—then the term "receive" would become superfluous. See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31, 122 S.Ct. 441, 151 L.Ed.2d 339 (2001). To avoid interpreting one phrase so as to render another superfluous, we accept the government's interpretation of the statute.[7]

[944]

B

 

Kuok argues that § 554(a) requires proof of his "intent to export." The statutory language actually requires that a person buy an item "knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation." 18 U.S.C. § 554(a). The mens rea requires only "knowing" the item is intended for export, rather than an "intent to export." Because of the passive construction of the phrase "intended for exportation," no specific actor need form the intent to export the item.