2 II. Elements of Just Punishment 2 II. Elements of Just Punishment
[…] (2) (a) are the very reasons [396] which the Legislature has considered and rejected in its decision to abandon the unqualified common-law rule in favor of permitting a limited mistake of law defense in the circumstances presented here.

 

 

II

 

Penal Law § 15.20 (effect of ignorance or mistake upon liability), in pertinent part, provides: "2. A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in (a) a statute or other enactment".