5 Reasonable Suspicion 5 Reasonable Suspicion
[…] After warning the man that he would be arrested if he continued to refuse to comply, the officer placed him under arrest.

We now know that the. man arrested on Grass Valley Road is Larry Dudley Hiibel. Hiibel was charged with “willfully resisting], delaying] or obstructing] a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office” in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. (NRS) § 199.280 (2003). The government reasoned that Hiibel had obstructed the officer in carrying out his duties under § 171.123, a Nevada statute that defines the legal rights and duties of a police officer in the context of an investigative stop. Section 171.123 provides in relevant part:

“1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.
“3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not *182be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.”

Hiibel was tried in the Justice Court of Union Township.