5 Reasonable Suspicion 5 Reasonable Suspicion
[…] Tr. of Oral Arg. 50.  And indeed, both North Carolina and the Solicitor General agreed that such cases will be “exceedingly rare.”  Brief for Respondent 17; Tr. of Oral Arg. 48.

 The Court’s analysis of Sergeant Darisse’s interpretation of the North Carolina law at issue here appropriately reflects these principles. As the Court explains, see ante, at 12–13, the statute requires every car on the highway to have “a stop lamp,” in the singular. N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §20–129(g) (2007). But the statute goes on to state that a stop lamp (or, in more modern terminology, brake light) “may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps,” suggesting that a stop lamp itself qualifies as a rear lamp. Ibid. (emphasis added). And the statute further mandates that every car have “all originally equipped rear lamps . . . in good working order.” §20– 129(d) (emphasis added).