11 8th Amendment 11 8th Amendment
[…] Id. at 7-1:67-74. The court finds, that the defendants’ focus on mental-health status and other holds is *1116misplaced. Article 16.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits magistrates—including the Harris County Hearing. Officers and County Judges—to collect information about, and order the assessment of, an arrestee’s mental-health status. But Article 16.22(d) clearly states that “[t]his article does not prevent the applicable court from, before, during, or after the collection of information regarding the defendant as described by this article: (1) releasing a mentally ill or mentally retarded defendant from custody on personal bond or surety bond....” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art 16.22. Article 16.22 is the only legal basis the defendants identified to detain misdemeanor arrestees for mental-health evaluations.