11 8th Amendment 11 8th Amendment
[…] That would be the answer. What does the bond schedule say?” Id. at 3-1:10.

Judge Jordan testified that he takes’ a different approach to bail from his fifteen County Judge colleagues. Id. at 3-1:16-17. The Hearing Officers and other County Judges who. testified agreed. Id. at 3-2:176-77; 4-1:113-16, 180-81; 5:62, 120. Judge Jordan testified that in his interpretation of the Roberson order and Article 17.15 factors, the first factor—that “the bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with”—means that a person who has the funds available for a secured money bail should post, security within his or, her financial means to assure appearance at trial.