11 8th Amendment 11 8th Amendment
[…] Rev. Stat. § 1015 reads:

“Bail shall be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where the offense is not punishable by death; and in such cases it may be taken by any of the persons authorized by the preceding section to arrest and imprison offenders.”

“The preceding section,” § 1014, is the predecessor of 18 U. S. C. A. § 3041, and reads the same as that section, namely:

“For any crime or offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, ... be arrested and imprisoned, or bailed, as the case may be, for trial'before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense. . . .” (Italicized words are those omitted in 18 U. S. C. A. § 3041.)

Going on in the Revised Statutes, § 1016 states that: