11 8th Amendment 11 8th Amendment
[…] For an answer to the “who” question it is necessary to turn to the Criminal Code.

18 U. S. C. A. § 3141, entitled “Power of courts and magistrates,” provides:

“Bail may be taken by any court, judge or magistrate authorized to arrest and commit offenders, but .in capital cases bail may be taken only by a court ■of the United States having original or appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases or by a justice or judge thereof.”

The power to arrest and commit offenders is contained in 18 U. S. C. A. § 3041, which states that:

“For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, ... be arrested and imprisoned, or bailed, as the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of- the offense.” (Italics added.)