5 Jurisdiction and the Class Action Fairness Act 5 Jurisdiction and the Class Action Fairness Act
[…] Kansas Public Employees Retirement System, 216 Kan. 353, 357, 532 P. 2d 1081, 1084 (1975).

[17] The court cited six cases, four from the Fifth Circuit and two from the Northern District of Texas, in all of which Phillips was a named party.

[18] The Kansas court also pointed out that "the United States Supreme Court has noted the imposition of interest on refunds ordered by the FPC is not an inappropriate means of preventing unjust enrichment. (United Gas v. Callery Properties, 382 U. S. 223)." 222 Kan., at 562, 567 P. 2d, at 1317-1318.

[19] See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201 (1974) ("Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of six percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon"); Okla. Stat., Tit. 15, § 266 (1971) ("The legal rate of interest shall be six per cent in the absence of any contract as to the rate of interest"); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.