3 Settlements: Future Claimants, Opt Outs, Objectors, Mootness and Cy Pres 3 Settlements: Future Claimants, Opt Outs, Objectors, Mootness and Cy Pres
[…] Id. Likewise here, the District Court clearly defined the class, listed six common claims and issues, devoted significant discussion to the factual allegations, analyzed the class's suitability for certification by explaining the predominantly common issues, and noted the differences among the various statutes implicated in the claims. As succinctly stated by our fellow Court of Appeals, "[t]hat is enough." Id. at 41.

[49]15 U.S.C. § 26 reads in pertinent part:

Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust law ... when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity.

[50] After evaluating the mentioned expert reports, the Panel agreed with the objectors that plaintiffs no longer faced "a significant threat of future antitrust harm in the absence of the injunction," and, therefore, lacked antitrust standing under § 16 of the Clayton Act.