3 Settlements: Future Claimants, Opt Outs, Objectors, Mootness and Cy Pres 3 Settlements: Future Claimants, Opt Outs, Objectors, Mootness and Cy Pres
[…] (10) Whether the compensation for loss and damage provided by the settlement is within the range of reason, taking into account the balance of costs to defendant and benefits to class members; and

(11) Whether the claims process under the settlement is likely to be fair and equitable in its operation.

80 Cornell L.Rev. at 843-44.

[74] The Rules Enabling Act grants the Supreme Court the "power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure." 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a). The Act further provides that "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right." 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b).

[75] The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance." 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).