2 Certifying a Class Action 2 Certifying a Class Action
[…] III

I, thus, would reverse the judgment of the Ninth Circuit and hold that a plaintiff invoking the fraud-on-the-market presumption bears the burden to establish all the elements of fraud on the market at certification, including the materiality of the alleged misstatement.

[1] Part IV of Justice Blackmun's opinion in Basic — the part endorsing the fraud-on-the-market theory — was joined by Justices Brennan, Marshall, and Stevens. Together, these Justices composed a majority of the quorum of six Justices who participated in the case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1 ("The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.").

[2] Although describing Basic's adoption of the fraud-on-the-market presumption of reliance as "questionable," Justice THOMAS' dissent acknowledges that "the Court has not been asked to revisit" that issue. Post, at 1208, n. 4. See also post, p. 1204 (ALITO, J., concurring).