19 Review of Law II 19 Review of Law II
[…] Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Services, Inc., 523 U.S. 75, 79 (1998). See also H. J. Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Telephone Co., 492 U.S. 229, 248 (1989).

The scheduling provisions of the CSA on which the Court relies confirm that the CSA's "design," ante, at 269, is not as narrow as the Court asserts. In making scheduling determinations, the Attorney General must not only consider a drug's "psychic or physiological dependence liability" as the Court points out, ante, at 273 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 811(c)(7)), but must also consider such broad factors as "[t]he state of current scientific knowledge regarding the drug or other substance," § 811(c)(3), and (most notably) "[w]hat, if any, risk there is to the public health," § 811(c)(6). If the latter factor were limited to addiction-related health risks, as the Court supposes, it would be redundant of § 811(c)(7).