19 Review of Law II 19 Review of Law II
[…] If the latter factor were limited to addiction-related health risks, as the Court supposes, it would be redundant of § 811(c)(7). Moreover, in making registration determinations regarding manufacturers and distributors, the Attorney General "shall" consider "such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety," §§ 823(a)(6), (b)(5), (d)(6), (e)(5) (emphasis added)—over and above the risk of "diversion" of controlled substances, §§ 823(a)(1), (a)(5), (b)(1), (d)(1), (d)(5), (e)(1). And, most relevant of all, in registering and deregistering physicians, the Attorney General "may deny an application [289] for such registration if he determines that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest," § 823(f); see also § 824(a)(4), and in making that determination "shall" consider "[s]uch other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety," § 823(f)(5). All of these provisions, not just those selectively cited by the Court, shed light upon the CSA's repeated references to the undefined term "abuse." See §§ 811(a)(1)(A), (c)(1), (c)(4), (c)(5); §§ 812(b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(A), (b)(3)(A), (b)(4)(A), (b)(5)(A).