19 Review of Law II 19 Review of Law II
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S., at 844. The Court's exclusive focus on the explicit delegation provisions is, at best, a fossil of our pre-Chevron era; at least since Chevron, we have not conditioned our deferral to agency interpretations upon the existence of explicit delegation provisions. United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 229 (2001), left this principle of implicit delegation intact.

Second, even if explicit delegation were required, Congress provided it in § 821, which authorizes the Attorney General to "promulgate rules and regulations . . . relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances . . . ." (Emphasis added.)