15 Informal Rulemaking and Informal Adjudication 15 Informal Rulemaking and Informal Adjudication
[…] The other argument of some force would involve the difference in agency rulemaking procedure which results from treating the regulations in question as supported by § 342(a)(4). The Act was enacted in substantially its present form in 1938, preceding the APA by about eight years. In 1938 Congress, groping for standards for rule-making and the scope of judicial review (as it still is) created a bifurcated structure for rulemaking and, hence, for judicial review.

Congress decided to allow informal rule-making to the FDA generally, § 371(a), but it also provided for formal rulemaking which, upon request, required “a public hearing for the purpose of receiving evidence relevant and material to the issues raised by such objections.” § 371(e). It further provided that in such cases the “order shall be based only on substantial evidence of record at such hearing and shall set forth, as part of the order, detailed findings of fact on which the order is based.”

The formal rulemaking with its concomitant standard of “substantial evidence of record,” see United States v. Florida East Coast Railway Co., 410 U.S. 224, 93 S.Ct. 810, 35 L.Ed.2d 223 (1973), is limited, however, to rulemaking under specific enumerated sections of the Act.