15 Informal Rulemaking and Informal Adjudication 15 Informal Rulemaking and Informal Adjudication
[…] Regard for these purposes should infuse construction of the legislation if it is to be treated as a working instrument of government and not merely as a collection of English words.”8

Thus, a provision concerning “food additives” has been held to include even poisonous substances which have not been “added” by human hands. United States v. Ewig Bros. Co., 502 F.2d 715, 721-24 (7th Cir. 1974) (Stevens, J. now Mr. Justice Stevens), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 945, 95 S.Ct. 1325, 43 L.Ed.2d 423 (1975).

Section 371(a), applicable to rule-making under § 342(a)(4), provides: “The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary.” We read this grant as analogous to the provision “make . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act,” in which case “the validity of a regulation promulgated thereunder will be sustained so long as it is ‘reasonably related to the purposes of the