5 Food Products Liability 5 Food Products Liability
[…] (Defs.' Mem. 24.) [423] Plaintiff, however, contends that Defendants' product was `adulterated' and `misbranded' in violation of Sections 199, 200, and 201 of this Statute. (Pl.'s Mem. 23.)

Section 199-a(1) of the A & M Law provides that "No person or persons, firm, association or corporation shall within this state manufacture, compound, brew, distill, produce, process, pack, transport, possess, sell, offer or expose for sale, ... any article of food which is adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this article." Section 200 of this law defines adulterated food and provides that food shall be deemed adulterated:

1. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this subdivision if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.

2. If it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance other than one which is (a) a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity, (b) a food additive, or (c) a color additive, which is unsafe within the meaning of section two hundred two, or if it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of section four hundred eight-a of the federal food, drug and cosmetic act, as amended, or if is, or it bears or contains, any food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of section four hundred nine of such federal act, as amended; provided, that where a pesticide chemical has been in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted or a tolerance prescribed under section four hundred eight of such federal act, and such raw agricultural commodity has been subjected to processing such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating or milling, the residue of such pesticide chemical remaining in or on such processed food shall not be deemed unsafe if such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the concentration of such residue in the processed food, when ready to eat, is not greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural commodity.

3. If it consists in whole or in part of a diseased, contaminated, filthy, putrid or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food.

....