2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law 2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law
[…] United States, 328 U.S. 582, 66 S.Ct. 1256, 90 L.Ed. 1453 (1946), for the proposition that the time and place of an inspection are important in determining whether it is reasonable. He then relies on the fact that the inspection here was made on a Saturday at a time when he claims his establishment was not open for business. The facts submitted to the district judge showed, however, that the door to plaintiff's establishment was unlocked, his secretary was at work, the manufacturing process was under way, and a sales transaction took place while the inspectors were present.
Section 704 of the act, 21 U.S.C. § 374, specifically authorizes inspections to be conducted "at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner." Under the circumstances here present, we hold that the inspection, [637] although conducted on a Saturday, was a reasonable one and that defendants did not interfere with plaintiff's constitutional rights.