2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law 2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law
[…] Providing model food codes and model code interpretations and opinions is the mechanism through which FDA, as a lead federal food control agency, promotes uniform implementation of national food regulatory policy among the several thousand federal, state, and local agencies and tribes that have primary responsibility for the regulation or oversight of retail level food operations.
Authority
PHS authority for providing assistance to state and local governments is derived from the Public Health Service Act [42 USC 243]. Section 311(a) states in part:
"... The Secretary shall ... assist states and their political subdivisions in the prevention and suppression of communicable diseases, and with respect to other public health matters, shall cooperate with and aid state and local authorities in the enforcement of their ... health regulations and shall advise the several states on matters relating to the preservation and improvement of the public health." Responsibility for carrying out the provisions of the Act relative to food protection was delegated within the PHS to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs in 1968 [21 CFR 5.10(a)(2) and (3)].