2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law 2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law
[…] 2.4.2.6 Durovic v. Palmer 2.4.2.6 Durovic v. Palmer
1. Statutes and the Constitution. Section 704 of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. 374 authorizes inspections "at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner." By and large this means that inspections usually occur during normal business hours rather than in midnight raids. Durovic sought to argue that an inspection outside of normal business hours is not at a reasonable time and therefore not authorized by the statute.