2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law 2 Structure & Method of Food Safety Law
[…] [1] Section 402 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 342, provides in relevant part:
"A food shall be deemed to be adulterated —
"(a) . . . (3) if it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwise unfit for food; or (4) if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health . . .."
[2] Section 301 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 331, provides in relevant part:
"The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:
* * * * * *
"(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded."
[3] Two other individual defendants, Ronald B. Cain, warehouse manager, and James J. Kaminski, warehouse sanitation officer, were originally charged in the information. The charges against Cain were dismissed by the government before trial and Kaminski was acquitted by the magistrate.