4 Chemicals 4 Chemicals
[…] As we discuss below, we believe that the regulations relied upon by the FDA reflect a conventional understanding of the administrative process that is consistent with the interpretation of § 360b(e)(1) advanced by the government. We cannot conclude, however, that any of those regulations directly speak to the specific [166] question of statutory interpretation before us, or reflect a clear adoption by the agency of any position on that question.

    Plaintiffs, for their part, also seek support in FDA regulations. They argue that the regulation most on point is 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3)(ii), which details the procedures for withdrawal of approval of an NADA. That regulation provides: "The Commissioner shall notify in writing the person holding an application approved pursuant to section 512(c) of the act and afford an opportunity for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval of such application if he finds" that one of the conditions described in § 360b is met. 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3) (emphasis added).