4 Chemicals 4 Chemicals
[…] In contrast, in both the registration and cancellation context, the standard is used more broadly to address the use of the product, not merely its label. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5) (product is eligible for registration if “it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” and “when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment”); 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b) (product is subject to cancellation if “when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, [it] generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment”). Thus, the Court does not agree with EPA that the textual changes to §§ 136(q)(1)(F) and (G) compel the conclusion that misbranding and cancellation are “parallel, albeit independent, regulatory tools.”