4 Chemicals 4 Chemicals
[…] When EPA concludes that a pesticide is “misbranded” in violation of FIFRA, it “may issue a written or printed ‘stop sale, use, or removal’ order to any person who owns, controls, or has custody of such pesticide,” 7 U.S.C. § 136k(a); it may commence an in rem seizure action against the pesticide product “in any district court in the district where it is found” 7 U.S.C. § 136k(b)(1)(A); it may seek civil penalties against “[a]ny registrant, commercial applicator, wholesaler, dealer, retailer, or other distributor who violates any provision of this subchapter,” 7 U.S.C. 136l (a); and it may seek criminal penalties against “[a]ny registrant, applicant for a registration, or producer who knowingly violates any provision of this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136l (b).

    D. Reregistration of Registered Pesticides (7 U.S.C. § 136a–1)