4 Chemicals 4 Chemicals
[…] Veneman, 349 F.Supp. 1311, 1315-16 (D.D.C.1972) (holding that the FDA must commence withdrawal proceedings after announcing in the Federal Register that certain drugs were not shown to be effective for their approved uses). Given the parallel structure of the two statutes, § 360b(e)(1)(B) should be interpreted as § 355(e) has been: to require the agency to commence withdrawal proceedings if it initially finds that a drug has not been shown to be safe for its approved use.

    C. The Relevant Regulations

    Like the statute, the regulations implementing § 360b(e)(1)(B) show that the agency's duty to institute withdrawal proceedings is mandatory. In particular, 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b) states: "The Commissioner shall notify in writing the person holding [an animal drug application] and afford an opportunity for a hearing on a proposal to withdraw approval of such application if he finds ... that such drug is not shown to be safe...." 21 C.F.R. § 514.115(b)(3)(ii). Unlike the statute, the meaning of this regulation is entirely clear. If the FDA makes an initial finding that a particular drug is not shown to be safe, it "shall" then provide the drug's sponsor with an opportunity to be heard.