8 Takings 8 Takings
[…] See, e.g., N. Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 75 (McKinney 1974) (owners of multiple dwellings must provide “proper appliances to re­ceive and distribute an adequate supply of water,” including “a proper sink with running water and with a two-inch waste and trap”); § 35 (owners of multiple dwellings with frontage exceeding 22 feet must provide “at least two lights, one at each side of the entrance way, with an aggregate illumi­nation of one hundred fifty watts or equivalent illumination”); § 50-a(2) (Supp. 1981-1982) (owners of Class A multiple dwellings must provide in­tercommunication system “located at an automatic self-locking door giving public access to the main entrance hall or lobby”).

Apartment building rooftops are not exempted. See § 62 (landlords must place parapet walls and guardrails on their roofs “three feet six inches or more in height above the level of such area”).

8

Indeed, appellant’s counsel made precisely this claim at oral argument.