8 Takings 8 Takings
[…] See also Queenside Hills Realty Co. v. Saxl, 328 U.S. 80 (1946) (upholding constitutionality of New York fire sprinkler provision).

These statutes specify in far greater detail than § 828 what types of physical facilities a New York landlord must provide his tenants and where he must provide them. See, e.g., N. Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 75 (McKinney 1974) (owners of multiple dwellings must provide “proper appliances to re­ceive and distribute an adequate supply of water,” including “a proper sink with running water and with a two-inch waste and trap”); § 35 (owners of multiple dwellings with frontage exceeding 22 feet must provide “at least two lights, one at each side of the entrance way, with an aggregate illumi­nation of one hundred fifty watts or equivalent illumination”); § 50-a(2) (Supp. 1981-1982) (owners of Class A multiple dwellings must provide in­tercommunication system “located at an automatic self-locking door giving public access to the main entrance hall or lobby”).

Apartment building rooftops are not exempted.