5 Housing: Renting and Owning 5 Housing: Renting and Owning
[…] (Id., at p. 426.)7 This is particularly true where the restraint in question is a “forfeiture restraint,” under which the lessor has the option to terminate the lease if an assignment is made without his or her consent. (See Karbelnig v. Brothwell (1966) 244 Cal.App.2d 333, 341 [53 Cal.Rptr. 335]; Ser-Bye Corp. v. C.P. & G. Markets, supra, 78 Cal.App.2d at p. 919; Civ. Code, § 1442 [“A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created.”]; 2 Powell, supra, ¶ 246[1], at pp. 372.100-372.101.)