5 Housing: Renting and Owning 5 Housing: Renting and Owning
[…] The home sale contract will typically be concluded at a closing, when the buyer pays the purchase price and the seller delivers title and possession, assuming all contract conditions are met or waived. Under the common law doctrine of merger, once a deed is delivered the seller's obligations to the buyer are determined only by the deed, which in effect supersedes the sale contract. 

5.2.2 Seller Duties 5.2.2 Seller Duties

Any transaction for real estate is governed by the statute of frauds.  

New York General Obligations Law § 5-703(2)

 “[a] contract for the . . . the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”

To satisfy the statue of frauds, there must be a memorandum evidencing that there is a contract, and it must be signed/subscribed to by the party to be bound.