6 Private Land Use Controls 6 Private Land Use Controls
[…] Heidy, 147 Wn.2d 78, 90-91, 51 P.3d 793 (2002).

¶125 Issue Ten. Did the court err in awarding attorney fees and costs to the Kenagys based on contract (the agreements) and statute (RCW 4.84.330)?

¶126 Here, the agreements contain an attorney fees and costs provision. Exs. 2, 3. In particular, paragraph 19 of the right-of-way agreement provides:

In the event of any controversy, claim, or dispute relating to this Agreement or the prior Agreement, or their breach, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable expenses, costs, and attorneys fees.

Ex. 3, at 7.

¶127 RCW 4.84.330 provides, “As used in this section ‘prevailing party means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.”

*278¶128 Jack Johnson contends that he was not liable for attorney fees under the agreements because the court dismissed all contract claims against him personally on summary judgment.