6 Private Land Use Controls 6 Private Land Use Controls
[…] However laudable the goal of extending cable service might be, we cannot disregard the easement’s express terms to enlarge its purposes beyond those intended by the contracting parties. To the extent the trial court granted Marcus Cable summary judgment on this basis, it erred, and the court of appeals correctly reversed.

III. Section 181.102

Marcus Cable contends that, even if Hill County Electric’s easement does not permit it to string cable-television wires across the Krohns’ property, section 181.102 of the Texas Utilities Code does. That section, which allows cable-television service providers to utilize certain properties, provides:

(a) In an unincorporated area, a person in the business of providing community antenna or cable television service to the public may install and maintain equipment through, under, along, across, or over a utility easement, a public road, an alley, or a body of public water in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) The installation and maintenance of the equipment must be done in a way that does not unduly inconvenience the public using the affected property.

Tex. Util.Code § 181.102.

Marcus Cable argues that the statute’s plain language encompasses private easements like the one at issue here.