6 Private Land Use Controls 6 Private Land Use Controls
[…] ¶151 We then remand for the entry of appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law to support the award of fees and costs attributable to the Kenagys’ claims related to securing a successful recovery.

¶152 Issue Thirteen. Did the court err in applying a 12 percent interest rate on the judgment?

¶153 Key Development, Jack Johnson, and the Homeowners Association next argue that the court imposed the wrong interest rate — the 12 percent rate for contracts rather than the rate called for by RCW 4.56.110(3) for torts.

¶154 RCW 4.56.110 provides:

(3) Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of individuals or other entities, whether acting in their personal or representative capacities, shall bear interest from the date of entry at two percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield, as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system, of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first bill market auction conducted during the calendar month immediately preceding the date of entry. In any case where a court is directed on review to enter judgment on a verdict or in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered.

(4) Except as provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof. In any case where a court is directed on review to enter judgment on a verdict or in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered. The method for determining an interest rate prescribed by this subsection is also the method *286for determining the “rate applicable to civil judgments” for purposes of RCW 10.82.090.

¶155 The question here is whether the judgment was “founded on” tort or “founded on” contract. See, e.g., Little v. King, 147 Wn. App. 883, 887-90, 198 P.3d 525 (2008).