3 Consideration 3 Consideration
[…] The trial court dismissed these counts as a group upon concluding the facts alleged failed to show a contract for the “sale of goods” as required to trigger application of UCC Article 2. Trial Court Opinion, 5/27/05, at 8 (concluding, “the transaction as pleaded, by which American Ash gave Pennsy free AggRite, amounted to a conditional gift, not a contract of sale”). Again, we disagree that the allegations reveal a transaction that can only be characterized as a conditional gift. We turn now to whether the allegations otherwise trigger application of Article 2.

*603¶ 13 Article 2 applies to “transactions in goods.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2102. AggRite is obviously a good. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2105 (defining “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract”). Before the protections of the Article 2 warranties apply, “there must be a sale of goods.” Turney Media Fuel, Inc. v. Toll Bros., Inc., 725 A.2d 836, 840 (Pa.Super.1999). See also Whitmer v. Bell Tele.