2 Formation 2 Formation
[…] It found that a subsequent letter which contained additional material terms did not become part of the agreement under § 2-207, however, because the parties did not expressly agree to the change in terms. See Southwest Engineering, 205 Kan. at 693-94, 473 P.2d at 25. The court further found that § 2-207 did not apply to its analysis because at the time of the letter, the parties had already memorialized the agreement in writing and there was no outstanding offer to accept or oral agreement to confirm. See Southwest Engineering, 205 Kan. at 695, 473 P.2d at 26.

[11] UCC § 2-206(b) provides that "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment ..." The official comment states that "[e]ither shipment or a prompt promise to ship is made a proper means of acceptance of an offer looking to current shipment." UCC § 2-206, Official Comment 2.