10 Children of servicemen born in Asia ("Amerasians"); Mail-order brides 10 Children of servicemen born in Asia ("Amerasians"); Mail-order brides
[…] We have concluded that this severability clause “is unambiguous and gives rise to a presumption that Congress did not intend the validity of the [INA] as a whole, or any part of the [INA], to depend upon whether” any one provision was unconstitutional. INS v. Chadha, 462 U. S. 919, 932 (1983).

Title 8 U. S. C. § 1421(d), which states that “[a] person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this sub-chapter and not otherwise,” has no effect on the operation of the INA’s general severability clause in this case.