9 Breach 9 Breach
[…] [863 P.2d 1155] The court found sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding of the existence of a contract.

However, the court held the jury incorrectly determined the damages for repudiation of the take-or-pay contract by People's Natural Gas (PNG) and remanded the matter for consideration of damages under 12A O.S. 1981, §§ 2-708 and 2-723 (1). Section 2-708, as noted above, measures damages for repudiation according to the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price. Section 2-723(1) gives guidance on determining the market price at the time and place for tender. It provides:

"If an action based on anticipatory repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods, any damages based on market price (Section 2-708, or Section 2-713) shall be determined according to the price of such goods, prevailing at the time when the aggrieved party learned of the repudiation."

The Oklahoma Code Comment to § 2-723 reads:

"(1) There are no previous Oklahoma decisions.