9 Breach 9 Breach
[…] Although the Court did not specifically hold that §§ 2-706(1) were the measure of damages for repudiation of a take-or-pay gas purchase contract, we did note that these provisions show that the UCC does not support the theory that inability to sell gas at a profit excuses performance under the contract. However, the Court did state that § 2-708(1) reflects the policy of this state towards damages in such situations. Section 2-708(1) reads:

"Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof to market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequences of the buyer's breach." (Emphasis added)