9 Breach 9 Breach
[…] Moreover, even though the UCC does not contain a specific provision concerning this issue, 12A O.S. 1981 § 2-610 provides three remedies that the "aggrieved party" may resort to when the other party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due. Those remedies include the right of the aggrieved party to "suspend his own performance . . . ." Id. The Oklahoma Code Comment to § 2-610 states that "in any event, the repudiation excuses his own performances, and permits him to suspend performance." The Comment further notes that § 2-610 is in accord with previous Oklahoma law, citing Waggoner Refining Co. v.