9 Breach 9 Breach
[…] 2 Section 2-107 provides:

"(1) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this Article if they are severed by the seller, but until severance, a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell."

3 Oklahoma's version of this statute, 12A O.S. 1981 § 2-609 , entitled "Right to Adequate Assurance of Performance," reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until had receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return."

9.2.2 Harrell v. Sea Colony, Inc. 9.2.2 Harrell v. Sea Colony, Inc.

35 Md. App. 300 (1977)
370 A.2d 119

SAM L. HARRELL
v.
SEA COLONY, INC. ET AL.

No. 605, September Term, 1976.

Court of Special Appeals of Maryland.

Decided March 14, 1977.