9 Breach 9 Breach
[…] The contract defines "daily deliverability" as "the average daily rate at which the well can lawfully deliver gas under the conditions of this contract as determined by a 5-day test, such 5-day tests to be conducted by [Arkla] from time to time as operations may indicate to be necessary." This "daily deliverability" figure is then multiplied by one-half to determine the "average daily volume." All of the "average daily volumes" are cumulated to find the "contract annual volume" which is the minimum amount that Arkla would be required to "take-or-pay" for that year.

2 Section 2-107 provides:

"(1) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this Article if they are severed by the seller, but until severance, a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell."

3 Oklahoma's version of this statute, 12A O.S. 1981 § 2-609 , entitled "Right to Adequate Assurance of Performance," reads, in pertinent part, as follows: