4 Issues Related to Bargaining Process 4 Issues Related to Bargaining Process
[…] I agree, however, that the judgment should be affirmed insofar as it denies defendant's counterclaims.

In my view the Texas statute of frauds, Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code § 26.01, does not apply to the oral employment contract between plaintiff Mercer and defendant C. A. Roberts Company involved in this case, for the following reasons.

First, I would hold that the employment agreement was an annual agreement beginning on January 1 of each year, and thus was to be performed within one year from the date of its making. See Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code § 26.01(b)(6) (Texas statute of frauds applies only to "an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement . .."). The parties may have contemplated that it would take Mercer three to five years to develop the Dallas office of C. A. Roberts Company to maturity, but they specified no definite time for performance. On the contrary, the parties treated the agreement as if executed on an annual basis.