4 Issues Related to Bargaining Process 4 Issues Related to Bargaining Process
[…] The district court held that the employment contract was unenforceable under the statute of frauds, Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code § 26.01, and that Mercer had not taken any trade secrets, engaged in unfair competition, or breached a fiduciary duty. Accordingly, judgment was entered for Roberts on the complaint and for Mercer on the counterclaim. Mercer brought this appeal, and Roberts cross-appealed.

I. STATUTE OF FRAUDS

The Texas "statute of frauds" is found in Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code § 26.01, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to . . .
(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement; . . ..