8 Duty 8 Duty
[…] We require of publicly employed therapists only that quantum of care which the common law requires of private therapists. The imposition of liability in those rare cases in which a public employee falls short of this standard does not contravene the language or purpose of Government Code section 820.2.

4. Defendant therapists are immune from liability for failing to

confine Poddar.

We sustain defendant therapists’ contention that Government Code section 856 insulates them from liability under plaintiffs’ first and fourth causes of action for failing to confine Poddar. Section 856 affords public entities and their employees absolute protection from liability for “any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment.. . whether to confine a person for mental illness.” Since this section refers to a determination to confine “in accordance with any applicable enactment,” plaintiffs suggest that the immunity is limited to persons designated under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 as authorized finally to adjudicate a patient’s confinement.