8 Duty 8 Duty
[…] Thus the act clearly evinces the Legislature’s weighing of the countervailing concerns presently before us—when a patient has threatened a third person during psychiatric treatment.

Reflecting legislative recognition that disclosing confidences impairs effective treatment of the mentally ill, and thus is contrary to the best interests of society, the act establishes the therapist’s duty to not disclose. Section 5328 provides in part that “[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services ... to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential.” (Italics added.) Further, a patient may enjoin disclosure in violation of statute and. may *454recover the greater of $500 or three times the amount of actual damage for unlawful disclosure. (§ 5330.)