2 Liability for Intentionally Inflicted Harm 2 Liability for Intentionally Inflicted Harm
[…] Tex. Lab.Code §§ 401.011(10), 401.011(19X0. Although the Act provides compensation for the types of medical care obtained by the employees, the definition of “injury” under the Act must still be satisfied before such compensation is allowed. Thus, we must determine whether the employees’ allegations establish an “injury” for which compensation is payable under the Act.

The Act defines “injury” as “damage or harm to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the damage or harm,” including an occupational disease. Id. § 401.011(26). An “occupational disease” is defined as “a disease arising out of and in the course of employment that causes damage or harm to the physical structure of the body, including a repetitive trauma injury.” Id. § 401.011(34). A “repetitive trauma injury” means “damage or harm to the physical structure of the body occurring as the result of repetitious, physically traumatic *610activities that occur over time and arise out of and in the course and scope of employment.” Id. § 401.011(36).

This Court has liberally construed the word “injury” in cases involving emotional distress and traumatic neurosis. See Olson v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 477 S.W.2d 859, 860 (Tex.1972).