9 Intro to US Legal system week 9 (May 23 and 26) 9 Intro to US Legal system week 9 (May 23 and 26)
[…] Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22-412.2(i) ("A violation of this section is not contributory negligence and may not be admitted as evidence in the trial of any civil action."); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22-412.3(h)(1)(i)-(ii) ("Failure of an individual to use a seat belt in violation of this section may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence"); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 22-412.4(c)(1)(i)-(ii) ("The failure of a person to use a seat belt or restraining device required under this section may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence"); Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article, § 4-104(e)(1)(i)-(ii) ("A violation of this section may not: (i) be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) be considered evidence of contributory negligence").