9 Intro to US Legal system week 9 (May 23 and 26) 9 Intro to US Legal system week 9 (May 23 and 26)
[…] Scholars and commentators disagree generally with modified comparative fault. See, e.g., 4 Harper, James & Gray, supra, § 22.15 at 459-61 ("It is difficult to demonstrate a rational reason [for the adoption by legislatures of modified comparative fault]. A common explanation, in terms of pressures on legislators by lobbyists for defense interests, is not implausible.").

[33] What I mean by "henceforth" will be amplified shortly in this opinion.

[34] See, e.g., Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl. Vol.), Transportation Article, § 21-1306(e)(1)(i)-(ii) ("The failure of an individual to wear protective headgear required under subsection (b) of this section may not: (i) Be considered evidence of negligence; (ii) Be considered evidence of contributory negligence"); Md. Code (1977, 2012 Supp.), Transportation Article, § 21-1306.1(e)(1)(i)-(ii) (same); Md. Code (1977, 2009 Repl.