9 Intro to US Legal system week 9 (May 23 and 26) 9 Intro to US Legal system week 9 (May 23 and 26)
[…] The instruction went on to quote the subsections of Order No. 135 recited above. The court further instructed that "If you find that the defendant to this action violated the Public Utilities Commission Order just read to you and that such violation was a legal cause of injury to another, you will find that such violation was negligence."

(2) Evidence Code section 669 codifies the doctrine of negligence per se based on violation of a statute or regulation. (See Capolungo v. Bondi (1986) 179 Cal. App.3d 346, 349 [224 Cal. Rptr. 326].) The section provides, in pertinent part, "(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) [A person] violated a ... regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused ... injury ...; [¶] (3) The ... injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the ... regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the ... injury ... was one of the class of persons for whose protection the ... regulation was adopted." (Evid. Code, § 669.)

In order for a claim of negligence per se to succeed, all four elements must be shown. The first two are matters for the trier of fact; the second two are [1902] to be determined by the court as a matter of law. (Capolungo v.