1 Introduction to Remedies 1 Introduction to Remedies
[…] As noted above, the legislature recently failed to allocate funds for planned new construction. Supra, at 528. Without a reduction in overcrowding, there will be no efficacious remedy for the unconstitutional care of the sick and mentally ill in California’s prisons.

D

The PLRA states that no prospective relief shall issue with respect to prison conditions unless it is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of a federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation. 18 U. S. C. § 3626(a). When determining whether these requirements are met, courts must “give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system.” Ibid.

1

The three-judge court acknowledged that its order “is likely to affect inmates without medical conditions or serious mental illness." Juris. App. 172a.