6 Forcible Rape 6 Forcible Rape
[…] The contours of Pennsylvania’s rape statute, however, are not immediately apparent. As our Supreme Court explained in the landmark case, Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 510 Pa. 537, 510 A.2d 1217 (1986):

“[Forcible compulsion” as used in section 3121(1) includes not only physical force or violence but also moral, psychological or intellectual force used to compel a person to engage in sexual intercourse against that person’s will.
Closely related to section 3121(1) is section 3121(2) which applies to the situation where “forcible compulsion” is not actually used but is threatened. That section uses the phrase “by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.” The Model Penal Code used the terminology “compels her to submit by any threat that would prevent resistance by a woman of ordinary resolution” and graded that offense as gross sexual imposition, a felony of the third degree.