5 Homicide 5 Homicide
[…] v Fitzpatrick (32 NY2d 499, 512-513), in considering former death penalty statutes in this State (Penal Law, former §§ 125.30, 125.35), this court stated that "[s]ince * * * the New York statute * * * challenged * * * leaves infliction of the death penalty solely to the discretion of the jury, we conclude, in light of the Supreme Court’s reading of the Eighth Amendment in Fur-man [v Georgia] (408 U. S. 238, supra), that we have no alternative but to hold that that penalty constitutes cruel and unusual punishment within the sense of that provision”. Since that decision, New York has enacted section 125.27 of the Penal Law (L 1974, ch 367, § 5) which specifies the instances when murder in the first degree is committed and which incorporates two affirmative defenses applicable to those in*31stances—that "defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse” and that "defendant’s conduct consisted of causing or aiding, without the use of duress or deception, another person to commit suicide.”