6 Right to Use and its Limits 6 Right to Use and its Limits
[…] Certain general principles govern our review here. In considering the propriety of a motion for directed verdict the court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made. Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(2). We examine the evidence in the same light to determine whether there was a jury issue. Lewis v. Baker, 251 Iowa 1173, 1176, 104 N.W.2d 575, 577 (1960).

Our analysis of ITT’s first contention must start with Iowa Code section 657.1, which in relevant part states:

Whatever is ... an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere with the ... enjoyment of ... property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the same and to recover damages sustained on account thereof.-

Narrowing our focus, we note the Appliance Center is alleging a “private-nuisance,” that is, an actionable interference with a person’s interest in the private use and enjoyment of his or her property. Larsen v. McDonald, 212 N.W.2d 505, 508 (Iowa 1973).