6 Right to Use and its Limits 6 Right to Use and its Limits
[…] Muller, 270 N. Y. 333, 343; Pocantico Water Works Co. v. Bird, 130 N. Y. 249, 258.) The promotion of the interests of the polluting cement company has, in my opinion, no public use or benefit.

Nor is it constitutionally permissible to impose servitude on land, without consent of the owner, by payment of permanent damages where the continuing impairment of the land is for a private use. (See Fifth Ave. Coach Lines v. City of New York, 11 N Y 2d 342, 347; Walker v. City of Hutchinson, 352 U. S. 112.) This is made clear by the State Constitution (art. I, § 7, subd. [a]) which provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation” (emphasis added). It is, of course, significant that the section makes no mention of taking for a private use.