4 Housing: Renting and Owning 4 Housing: Renting and Owning
[…] The institutional lender subsequently denied the plaintiffs’ application for a mortgage loan based upon a post-storm appraisal that showed that the value of the property was not sufficient to secure the proposed loan amount.

The plaintiffs commenced this action to recover their down payment. They moved for summary judgment on the complaint, arguing that they were entitled to the return of the down payment since they never received a firm commitment from an institutional lender. They also argued that General Obligations Law § 5-1311 (1) (a) (1) required the seller to return the down payment to them, since that statute provides, in relevant part, that “if all or a material part” of the subject real property “is destroyed without fault of the purchaser . . . the vendor cannot enforce the contract, and the purchaser is entitled to recover any portion of the price that he [or she] has paid.” The Supreme Court denied the plaintiffs’ motion. We reverse.