4 Housing: Renting and Owning 4 Housing: Renting and Owning
[…] 45 D.C. Code § 910, in pertinent part, provides:

“Whenever * * * any tenancy shall be terminated by notice as aforesaid [45 D.C. Code § 902, see Note 1 supra], and the tenant shall fail or refuse to surrender possession of the leased premises, * * * the landlord may bring an action to recover possession before the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions, as provided in sections 11-701 to 11-749.”

And 16 D.C. Code § 1501, in pertinent part, provides:

“When a person detains possession of real property * * * after his right to possession has ceased, the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions * * * may issue a summons to the party complained of to appear and show cause why judgment should not be given against him for restitution of possession.”

These provisions are simply procedural. They neither say nor imply anything about whether evidence of retaliation or other improper motive should be unavailable as a defense to a possessory action brought under them.