8 Board Fiduciary Duties 8 Board Fiduciary Duties
[…] Remember that the trial was bifurcated, so that all the jury had to find was that Cadant had been harmed by the directors’ actions; measurement of the harm — specifically, allocating the harm between the misconduct of the defendants and the bursting of the dot-com bubble — was reserved for the trial on damages, if liability was found.

Even so, the defendants argue, retreating to their second line of defense, there was no breach of loyalty because their conflict of interest was fully disclosed. The conflict was fully disclosed. But that misses the point.

Section 144(a)(1) of Delaware’s General Corporation Law provides, so far as relates to this case, that if “the material facts as to the director’s ... relationship or interest and as to the contract or transactions are disclosed or are known to the board of directors ..., and the board ... *219in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors,” then “no contract” between the corporation (call it A) and another corporation (B) in which a director of A is also a director or an officer, or has some other financial interest, “shall be void or voidable solely for this reason,” that is, solely because a director of A has an interest in B,