6 Term Sheets: Governance, Management & Control 6 Term Sheets: Governance, Management & Control
[…] The question presents an issue of first impression. To answer it, I turn to the plain language of the statute.[18]

 

1. The Relevant Statutory Provisions

 

Section 204 provides that "no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in this section or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under § 205 of this title."[19] It goes on to define a "defective corporate act" as