6 Term Sheets: Governance, Management & Control 6 Term Sheets: Governance, Management & Control
[…] The Fund Defendants are not Delaware entities and do not have operations in Delaware. Determining whether a Delaware court can exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant requires a two-step analysis. “First, the court must determine whether Delaware’s long arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104(c), is applicable. If so, the court must decide whether subjecting the nonresident defendant to jurisdiction would violate due process.” Matthew v. Flakt Woods Gp. SA, 56 A.3d 1023, 1027 (Del.2012).

Section 3104(c) of the Delaware Long-Arm Statute states:

As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;

10 Del. C. § 3104(c). “[A] single transaction is sufficient to confer jurisdiction where the claim is based on that transaction.” Crescent/Mach I P’rs, L.P. v. Turner, 846 A.2d 963, 978 (Del.Ch.2000) (internal quotation marks omitted).