4 Pleading 4 Pleading
[…] Plaintiff does direct this Court’s attention to two statutes, Ark.Code Ann. §§ 21-5-209 and 21-5-211, which she states supports her claim. The Court has examined these statutes and can find nothing in their provisions that would give rise to a protected property interest in promotions or pay raises. Ark. Code Ann. § 21-5-209 merely establishes a compensation plan for state agencies and institutions for the setting of salaries and salary increases where such increases are “deserved.” Indeed, this statute specifically provides that “it is not the intent [of the General Assembly] that any pay increases shall be automatic or that any employee shall have a claim or right thereto unless the department head of the agency or the institution shall determine that the employee, by experience, ability, and work performance, has earned the increase in pay authorized for the appropriate rate.” Ark.Code Ann. § 21-5-209(c). Similarly, Ark.Code Ann. § 21-5-211 merely establishes an implementation procedure for grade changes and does not grant any entitlement to a salary increase.