3 Joinder 3 Joinder
[…] Legum & Norman’s claim against Brisk is a “him, not me” situation and therefore must fail.2

Legum & Norman cannot avoid this result by claiming that it is seeking contribution from Brisk. Although a right of contribution is generally a proper basis on which to file a third party complaint, Virginia’s contribution statute does not apply to *579this action.3 Section 8.01-34 provides that, “Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude.” Legum & Norman and Brisk are not joint wrongdoers within the meaning of the statute.

The statute has been held to give a right of contribution “only where the person injured ... has a right of action against two persons for the same indivisible injury.” Laws v.