3 Contract Formation 3 Contract Formation
[…] At first blush, it appears that defendant intended to purchase the Dix Hills home for the plaintiff and place title to the home in plaintiff's name. However, this sole email, in the absence of any other related correspondence, is insufficient to create plaintiff's interest in the Dix Hills home, and cannot be enforced against defendant.

General Obligations Law §5-703 provides as follows: 1. An estate or interest in real property . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing.2. A contract for . . . the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.