3 Contract Formation 3 Contract Formation
[…] Although there is an issue as to whether plaintiff and defendant lived together continuously throughout the period of their relationship, plaintiff maintains that she provided homemaking and cleaning services for defendant because she loved and cared for him. As the services plaintiff performed are of a nature which would ordinarily be exchanged without expectation of pay, an implied contract to compensate for such services cannot stand (see Trimmer v Van Bomel, 107 Misc 2d 201, supra ).

In any event, the Statute of Frauds precludes such oral agreement. General Obligations Law §5-701(a)(1), provides that: Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime.

It is clear that defendant's alleged oral promise to take care of plaintiff for the rest of her life was incapable of performance before the end of the plaintiff's lifetime, and therefore, her claim is barred by the Statute of Frauds (Melwani v Jain, 281 AD2d 276, 722 NYS2d 145 [1st Dept 2001] [alleged oral agreement, under which defendants were to pay plaintiff a royalty *15during his lifetime, and then pay it to his heirs in perpetuity, was correctly held to be unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds as incapable of performance within one year or of complete performance before the end of plaintiff's lifetime; Williams v Lynch, 245 AD2d 715 [3d Dept 1997] [agreement for plaintiff to sell her own house, move into defendant's home and pay one half of the expenses associated therewith, in exchange for defendant's promise that she could have use of that home for the rest of her life barred by the Statute of Frauds]; McCoy v Edison Price, Inc., 186 AD2d 442, 588 NYS2d 566 [1st Dept 1992] [agreement which was to last for as long as defendant remained in business, was incapable of performance within one year, rendering it voidable absent a writing signed by the party to be charged]; Harrington v Murray, 169 AD2d 580, 564 NYS2d 738 [1st Dept 1991] [defendant's oral agreement to take care of former wife "for the rest of her life in the style to which she had become accustomed, in exchange for her promise to introduce and otherwise promote him socially in order to aid him in