7 Becoming a Parent (Part 2) 7 Becoming a Parent (Part 2)
[…] A.

Petitioner, respondent and Ry submitted to blood genetic marker tests (see, Family Ct Act § 532). The results of these tests, recognized to be highly accurate on the issue of paternity (Matter of Tamara B. v Pete F., 146 AD2d 487, amended 157 AD2d 636, affd after remand 185 AD2d 157), indicate a statistical 99.98% probability of petitioner’s paternity. The results of the tests, along with the other evidence at trial, establish by clear and convincing evidence that petitioner is Ry’s biological father.

B.

Petitioner argues that Family Court Act § 542 requires me to enter an order of filiation.

Family Court Act § 542 reads: "If the court finds the male party is the father of the child, it shall make an order of filiation, declaring paternity.” While it has been held that Family Court is required by section 542 to enter an order of filiation where paternity is established by clear and convincing evidence (Matter of John H. v Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs., 174 AD2d 669; Matter of Jean C. v Andrew B., 86 AD2d 891), even where the