2 Substantive Due Process 2 Substantive Due Process
[…] We invoke it once again to define the freedom guaranteed by the Constitution's own promise, the promise of liberty.

 

* * *

The judgment in No. 91-902 is affirmed. The judgment in No. 91-744 is affirmed in part and reversed in part, and the case is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion, including consideration of the question of severability.

It is so ordered.

*902 APPENDIX TO OPINION OF O'CONNOR, KENNEDY, AND SOUTER, JJ.

Selected Provisions of the 1988 and 1989 Amendments to the

Pennsylvania Abortion Control Act of 1982 18 PA. CONS. STAT. (1990).

"§ 3203. Definitions.

. . . . .

"`Medical emergency.' That condition which, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of major bodily function."

"§ 3205. Informed consent.

"(a) General rule.—No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced.