7 THE FIFTH EXCEPTION TO THE GENERAL RULE: HEARSAY EVIDENCE 7 THE FIFTH EXCEPTION TO THE GENERAL RULE: HEARSAY EVIDENCE
[…] In Johnson, the Court of Appeals applied the 24 hour requirement as a per se rule of exclusion and held that statements obtained more than 24 hours after arrest would be suppressed. 282 Md. at 328-29, 384 A.2d 709. This decision was followed in McClain v. State, 288 Md. 456, 419 A.2d 369 (1980).

*18In 1981, the legislature repudiated the Johnson-McClain exclusionary rule, returning to the voluntariness standard. The statute currently appears at Md. Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol), § 10-912 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, and provides:

Failure to take defendant before judicial officer after arrest.
(a) Confession not rendered inadmissible. — A confession may not be excluded from evidence solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules.
(b) Effect of failure to comply strictly with Title b of the Maryland Rules. — Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of Title 4 of the Maryland Rules pertaining to taking a defendant before a judicial officer after arrest is only one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and admissibility of a confession.

As explained in Williams v. State, 375 Md. 404, 421-22, 825 A.2d 1078 (2003), “[the McClain decision] did produce a swift legislative response.